Track listing

 

The United States Army Field Band and Soldiers' Chorus

Col. Jim R. Keene conductor

 

Laura Karpman

1 Brass Ceiling: The Journey of General Ann Dunwoody    6:18

 

Max Steiner

2 Overture to “Sergeant York”    6:03

Master Sgt. Adrian Hernandez arranger

 

Michael Giacchino

3 Medal of Honor Suite    7:43

Tim Simonec arranger

 

WORDS AND MUSIC BY George M. Cohan

4 Over There    2:35

Master Sgt. Adrian Hernandez arranger

Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Erbe & Sgt. 1st Class Elizabeth Garcia soloists

 

Joshua Moshier

5 A Portrait of Honor    5:08

 

Joseph DeBeasi

6 American Sniper Suite    6:42

 

John Williams

7 The March from “1941”   4:11

Paul Lavender arranger

 

Jeff Beal

8 The Long Road Home: Suite from the Mini-Series    8:41

 

Jerry Goldsmith, Elmer Bernstein

9 The Great WWII Medley    4:17

Tim Simonec arranger

 

Words and Music by Irving Berlin

10 God Bless America   4:02

Glenn Osser arranged for the Boston Pops

Paul Lavender transcribed for band

 

Francis Scott Key

11 The Star-Spangled Banner   1:57

Master Sgt. Adrian Hernandez arranger

 

Mark Isham

12 Army Strong    2:40

Brad Dechter arranger

 

John Williams

13 The Jedi Steps and Finale    9:04

(From “Star Wars: The Force Awakens”)

Paul Lavender arranger

 

 

CREDITS

 

Recorded October 29 – November 2, 2018 at Skywalker Sound, a Lucasfilm Ltd. company, Marin County, California

 

The microphones used included Neumann, Sennheiser, AEA, Royer and AKG using Neve, Grace and Millennia Media preamps.

 

The recording was monitored and mixed in Immersive Dolby Atmos® (5.1.4), SURROUND SOUND (5.1), and Stereo over 19 days (October 21-29, 2019; February 3-9, 2020; and February 20, 21 & 24 (Stereo)) using Bowers and Wilkins 802 Nautilus speakers for L, C, R, LS and RS powered by Chord amplifiers, and a B&W active AWS 4000 for the LFE. Heights were Neumann KH 310 active speakers.

 

Recorded and mixed to Pro Tools at 24/96.

 

Music Conductor & Director Col. Jim R. Keene

Recording Producer Dan Merceruio

Recording Engineer Leslie Ann Jones

Assistant Engineer Dann Thompson, Judy Kirschner, Robert Gatley

Floor Assistants Sean Martin, Jason Butler

Editing Engineer Dan Merceruio

Mixing Engineer Leslie Ann Jones

Mastering Engineer Michael Romanowski (Coast Mastering)

Piano Technician Larry Lobel

Executive Producer Lt. Col. Domingos Robinson

Project Manager Master Sgt. Adrian Hernandez

Liner Notes Sgt. 1st Class Phillip Johnson

 

 

CONCERT BAND PERSONNEL

Flute

Sgt. 1st Class Pamela Daniels (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Troy Polantonio (all tracks)

Ms. Nichole Frankel (all tracks)

 

Flute/Piccolo

Staff Sgt. Jennifer Zhou (all tracks)

 

Oboe/English Horn

Sgt. 1st Class Erika Grimm (1-2, 4, 6-8, 10-13)

Sgt. 1st Class Sarah Schram-Borg  (1-3, 5-6, 8-13)

Staff Sgt. Amy Houck (2-4, 6-7, 9-13)

 

E-flat Clarinet

Sgt. 1st Class Brian Eldridge (all tracks)

 

Clarinet

Sgt. Maj. Reis McCullough (all tracks)

Master Sgt. Jennifer Everhart (all tracks)

Master Sgt. Michael Sears (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Lauren Angert (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class John Blair (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Charlie Brochovich (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Marlena Dillenbeck (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Mikey Arbulu (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Dane Clark (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Erik Franklin (all tracks)

 

Bass Clarinet

Master Sgt. Chad Martin (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Kevin Walko (all tracks)

 

Bassoon

1st Sgt. Tracie Whitelaw (1, 3, 10-13)

Sgt. 1st Class Thaddeus M. Crutcher, Jr.  (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Sergio Acosta (all tracks)

 

Saxophone

Master Sgt. Brian Sacawa (all tracks)

Master Sgt. Christopher Blossom (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Goff (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class David Parks (all tracks)

 

Trumpet

Master Sgt. Ward Yager (2-5, 7-13)

Master Sgt. Jesse Tubb (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Phillip Johnson (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Ryan Brewer (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Tiffany Hoffer (all tracks)

Sgt. Maj. (ret.) Gil Hoffer (all tracks)

 

French Horn

Sgt. Maj. Robert Cherry (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Selena Maytum (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class  J.G. Miller (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Kaci Cummings (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Jennifer Kempe (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Lori Roy (all tracks)

 

Trombone

Master Sgt. Aaron Kadrmas (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Carmen Russo (all tracks)

Sgt. 1st Class Todd Sturniolo (all tracks)

 

Bass Trombone

Master Sgt. Wesley Ballenger III (all tracks)

 

Euphonium

Master Sgt. Christoper Sarangoulis (all tracks)

Master Sgt. Lauren Curran (all tracks)

 

Tuba

Master Sgt. Matthew Nelson (1-9, 11-13)

Sgt. 1st Class Scott Devereaux (all tracks)

Staff Sgt. Chase Garner (1, 3, 5-13)

 

Double Bass

Sgt. 1st Class Joel Ciaccio (all tracks)

 

Harp

Staff Sgt. Grace Bauson (1-3, 5-6, 8-13)

 

Piano/Celeste

Staff Sgt. Darren Lael  (1-2, 4-6, 8-13)

 

Timpani

Sgt. 1st Class Robert Marino (all tracks)

 

Percussion

Sgt. Maj. William Elliott (1-9, 11-13)

Master Sgt. Brian Spurgeon (1-9, 11-13)

Staff Sgt. Andrew Emerich (1-9, 11-13)

Staff Sgt. Derek Stults (1-9, 11-13)

Sgt. Maj. (ret.) Tom Enokian (1, 3-13)

Sgt. Maj. Scott Vincent (3, 6-8, 12-13)

 

 

CHORUS PERSONNEL

Soprano

Master Sgt. Rose Ryon (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Charis Strange (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Teresa Alzadon (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Rachel Rose Farber (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Michaela Shelton (4, 6, 10-12)

 

Alto

Sgt. Maj. Erica Russo (4, 6, 10-12)

Master Sgt. Teresa Harris (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class  Elizabeth Garcia (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. Heidi Ackerman (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. Leslie Ostransky (4, 6, 10-12)

 

Tenor

Sgt. Maj. Robert McIver, Jr. (4, 6, 10-12)

Master Sgt. Mario A. Garcia, Jr. (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Daniel Erbe (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Benjamin Hilgert (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. Timothy Coombs (4, 6, 10-12)

 

Bass

Master Sgt. Mark Huseth (4, 6, 10-12)

Sgt. 1st Class Samuel Chung (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. Kennan McCarter (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. Ian Bowling (4, 6, 10-12)

Staff Sgt. William Tvrdik (4, 6, 10-12)

 

 

Label Executive Producer Bob Lord

 

Executive A&R Sam Renshaw

A&R Director Brandon MacNeil

 

VP, Audio Production Jeff LeRoy

Audio Director Lucas Paquette

 

VP, Design & Marketing Brett Picknell

Art Director Ryan Harrison

Design Edward A. Fleming

Publicity Patrick Niland, Sara Warner

 

 

 

 

 

© NAVONA RECORDS LLC. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.

 

Navona Records offers listeners a fresh taste of today's leading innovators in orchestral, chamber, instrumental, and experimental music as well as prime pieces of classic repertoire. Our music is meticulously performed by the finest musicians and handpicked to ensure the most rewarding listening experience.

 

www.navonarecords.com

223 Lafayette Road

North Hampton NH 03862

 

PRESS INQUIRIES

press (at) parmarecordings.com

603.758.1718 x 151